ESSENTIAL OILS

Why Use Organic?

Organic skin care oils are becoming more and more popular by the day—and for good reason.  Each day, the average woman applies more than 200 chemicals to her skin via her usual skin care routine and some of those chemicals can be absorbed by the skin and enter the blood stream. Instead of soaking their bodies in undesirable (and unpronounceable) chemicals, more women and men are discovering the incredible potency of safe, healthy and natural skin care oils that are derived from plants. Organic skin care oils are derived from fruits, seeds, flowers, and vegetables ranging from common plants to exotic and rare flowers. Additionally, each oil has its own unique set of beauty benefits and can be combined with other oils and butters to form highly effective beauty creams and butters. The oils pureganics use have been proven to fight acne, wrinkles, scars, infections, eczema, rosacea, hyperpigmentation, and a myriad of other skin conditions. This is why we have chosen the finest organic and vegan butters, carrier oils and essential oils in our full beauty range.

Would you believe, oils in their purest form are healing for every skin woe - dehydration, irritation, sensitivity, aging, even oily! What we feed our skin matters. Parabens, phthalates, bisphenol A, nitrosamines, cyclosiloxanes, glycol ethers…aka chemicals that are known carcinogens and are not suitable for the skin, not to mention overall good health. Synthetics are widely used in the cosmetics industry because they are the cheapest to manufacture and to that end, are lowest on the quality spectrum. We can hardly pronounce the above ingredients, so why would we ever consider putting them on our precious skin? Thankfully there are some glorious natural alternatives because mother nature intended us to have radiant, healthy skin. People are suffering with more skin irritations than ever before and on the shelf are hundreds of potions with ingredient lists as long as your arm promising to keep us looking young. But natural ingredients can do this simply, without toxins and cheap, high-tech chemicals. If our skin is our largest organ, taking care of it means staying away from potentially harmful chemically laden ingredients. Your skin will absorb whatever it comes into contact with so by using naturally based products you’ll avoid putting harmful ingredients on and in your body.

Essential oils may be classified broadly into two kinds, organic and non-organic. Organic essential oils are derived from plants grown without pesticides or other artificial additives. Many practitioners believe that organic oils are markedly superior in several ways, their quality, scent, and benefits. Organic oils may be more expensive than non-organic alternatives, since only a small amount of essential oil can be produced from a relatively large quantity of plant matter. However, the benefits of organic essential oils are worth the price in many cases, this is also true of other organic products, which may be purer, more potent, and generally healthier than non-organic. Going organic means ensuring your products are free of pesticides or synthetic fertilizers. Rather than over-drying or stripping away the skin's natural balance with chemicals and synthetics, organic skin care products work in harmony with the skin. This is why we believe it is essential to only use the purest organic natural ingredients in our formulations for our full range of skin care products.

Eucalyptus (used for oily, acne prone scented face cream)

The oil is largely used for first-aid purposes due to its vast remedial and healing properties. It is used for the treatment of cuts, minor wounds, blisters, and bruises. Application of the oil also heals skin irritations and insect bites. Especially appropriate for acne, skin eruptions and oily complexions.

Eucalyptus oil has shown it to possess potent antiseptic properties helpful in healing skin issues such as acne. When applied topically in diluted form to the skin, the oil helps dry up blemishes and pimples. Eucalyptus oil also contains antibacterial qualities that help prevent acne outbreaks. When outbreaks occur, this oil can help alleviate inflammation and reduce pain associated with acne boils. This plant has got some major beauty benefits, too! It is most famous for helping to treat and prevent acne although eucalyptus helps boosts circulation, a critical element for having healthy skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties are good for redness and other inflammatory conditions, making a super skin soother. In a first aid kit, eucalyptus is helpful as a disinfectant or for skin irritation. Eucalyptus oil is so beneficial for our health that it’s surprising that not many people are aware of it. Eucalyptus oil is analgesic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral agent, antispasmodic, insecticidal and an expectorant. Eucalyptus contains cineole, a natural antiseptic. Eucalyptus essential oil can be used to treat a myriad of medical disorders. On contact with air, it forms ozone. Ozone is an excellent antiseptic, and thus, it is used to treat ulcers, abrasions, sores, cuts and burns. It also helps treat insect bites and stings. Its antimicrobial activities help arrest the growth of new germs, while treating the wound. Eucalyptus is one of the best home remedies for superficial injuries.

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eucalyptus oil.  Always do a patch test.

Frankincense (used for normal and dry scented face cream)

Frankincense has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and to stimulate the immune system. Borneol contributes tonic, anesthetic, sedative and anti-spasmodic properties to this oil. Farnesol is the component that allows this oil to reduce the user’s signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and increasing skin’s elasticity. Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing. This anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to stimulate the growth of new skin cells and stimulate blood flow and circulation. The astringent quality also reduces the appearance of wrinkles and combats the loss of firmness associated with age. As a cytophylactic, Frankincense oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you eliminate sunspots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new and healthy ones!

Frankincense essential oil should not be used during pregnancy and lactation.  Always do a patch test.

 

Lavender (used for normal and oily, acne prone scented face cream)

Using an oil to fight acne sounds unusual although acne often flares up when your skin does not have enough oil. Dry skin can start to overproduce sebum (your skin’s natural oil) to compensate, leading to clogged pores and acne formation. Lavender oil not only moisturizes skin but is also antibacterial and can kill bacteria that penetrate your pores. That makes lavender oil perfect for preventing and also healing acne. Lavender oil actually does a wonderful job at balancing your skin’s moisture barrier, so it isn’t too oily or dry so perfect for all skin combinations. Lavender oil isn’t just soothing for your mind, it offers the same benefits for your skin. Use lavender oil for skin to help reduce redness, blotchy patches, and acne scarring. Lavender oil’s anti-inflammatory properties make it great for soothing and healing skin that’s irritated or reddened from the sun, insect bites, or bacteria. Lavender oil is used to clean wounds, treat burns and other skin injuries and its antiseptic properties also help skin to heal faster, while fighting and preventing further infection. Lavender oil is a potent source of antioxidants and other beneficial phytochemicals that fight free radical damage - caused by environmental stressors like the sun and pollution. That means the antioxidants in lavender oil can help protect against wrinkles, fine lines, and dark age spots. Lavender oil can benefit the skin in numerous ways. It has the ability to lessen acne, help lighten skin, and reduce wrinkles. Lavender oil works to kill bacteria, and this can prevent and heal acne breakouts. It unclogs pores and reduces inflammation when you use it on your skin. Eczema can show up anywhere on your body. With eczema, your skin gets dry, itchy, and scaly. It can appear mild or chronic and in multiple locations. Since lavender has antifungal properties and reduces inflammation it can help to keep eczema at bay. Lavender oil can aid in skin lightening since it reduces inflammation. It can reduce discoloration, including dark spots. Lavender oil helps lessen blotchiness and redness. If you have hyperpigmentation on your skin, lavender oil may be able to help with that as well. Free radicals are partly responsible for fine lines and wrinkles on the face and lavender oil is full of antioxidants which help protect you from the free radicals. Inflammation can also be treated with lavender oil, the oil’s pain-relieving and numbing effects help soothe the inflammation and the beta-caryophyllene in the oil also acts as a natural anti-inflammatory. If you have a burn, cut, or another wound, lavender oil may help speed up the wound-healing process as lavender oil promotes the healing of skin tissue. Lavender oil has many uses for treating the skin as it naturally reduces inflammation, lessens pain, and cleans the surface of the skin. You can use lavender oil on your face, legs, and hands. So, for a glowing, younger complexion try our organic whipped face cream with rose geranium, frankincense and lavender.

Always do a patch test.

Lemongrass

With its fresh, citrusy scent, lemongrass essential oil is one of my favourites. One of the main components of lemongrass essential oil is citral, a compound found to act as an antimicrobial (a substance that destroys or suppresses the growth of microorganisms, including bacteria and fungi). Lemongrass essential oil also contains limonene, a compound shown to reduce inflammation and knock out bacteria. People have used lemongrass in traditional medicine for pain relief, stomach problems, and fevers. Its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antifungal properties may also give it other benefits. Lemongrass is used a natural remedy to heal wounds and prevent infection and the antioxidants help your body fight off free radicals that damage cells.

Patchouli (used for mature scented face cream)

Patchouli Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace-inducing oil. This makes it ideal for use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and in-home cleansing products to purify the air as well as surfaces. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, fungicide, sedative and tonic qualities, among other valuable properties.

Patchouli Essential Oil can soothe inflammation and facilitate the faster healing of wounds by stimulating the growth of new skin, moisturize rough and chapped skin, and reduce the appearance of blemishes, cuts, bruises and scars. By boosting circulation and increasing oxygen to the organs and cells, it helps the body retain a healthy-looking, youthful appearance. Patchouli Oil’s astringent properties help prevent the early onset of sagging skin and hair loss.

Used in aromatherapy, it is known to balance emotions and the sedative scent stimulates the release of pleasure hormones, namely serotonin, and dopamine, thereby improving negative moods and enhancing the feeling of relaxation. It is believed to work as an aphrodisiac by stimulating sensual energy and boosting the libido. When diluted and used topically in cosmetic products, Patchouli Essential Oil provides skin with many benefits such as a complexion that looks vibrant and feels healthy and smooth. It is used to slow the look of aging by tightening and toning the skin, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes. It is beneficial for all skin types and can also be massaged into the face to relieve dryness or to balance oily and acne-prone skin.

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid Patchouli oil.  Always do a patch test.

Peppermint

Peppermint oil is one of the most versatile essential oils out there. It can be used aromatically, topically and internally to address several health concerns, from muscles aches and seasonal allergy symptoms, to low energy and digestive complaints. It’s also commonly used to boost energy levels and improve both skin and hair health. Peppermint has significant antimicrobial and antiviral activities. It also works as a strong antioxidant, shows anti-allergenic potential and pain-killing effects. It’s no wonder peppermint oil is one of the most popular essential oils in the world and why I recommend that everyone should try our relieving organic nourishing foot butter. Peppermint oil is also valued for its cooling effects and helps to relieve sore muscles when used topically. In addition to this, peppermint essential oil displays antimicrobial properties, which is why it can be used to fight infections and so keep your feet healthy and refreshed. Peppermint essential oil is a very effective natural painkiller and muscle relaxant. It also has cooling, invigorating and antispasmodic properties. Combining peppermint with lavender oil is also a great way to help your body relax and reduce muscle pain.

Rose Geranium (used for normal & mature scented face cream)

It’s also called rose-scented geranium, sweet-scented geranium, or old-fashioned rose geranium. The plant has velvety, plush leaves and flowers that bloom pale pink or almost white. Rose geranium oil is an active ingredient in some cosmetic products, like lotions and fragrances. The antioxidant properties in rose geranium oil may help reduce the signs of aging as antioxidants are well-established as natural agents for improving your skin’s ability to heal itself from environmental toxins and exposure. Rose geranium oil has strong antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and anti-aging properties. Rose geranium has been shown to reduce bacterial, fungi, and viruses that cause skin disease and infections. Anecdotally, some people believe that since rose geranium smells like roses, it can have the same impact on you when you inhale its essential oil. Rose geranium oil is contained in lots of cosmetic products, including soaps, fragrance, lotions, and anti-aging cosmetics. Diluted rose geranium essential oils can be applied to skin as an astringent that tightens, brightens, and removes dead skin cells. It can also be used as a soothing and antimicrobial topical agent to help treat bacterial acne. Rose geranium oil is an effective antibacterial and antioxidant essential oil. Rose geranium has been used for centuries as a treatment for skin disease, blood sugar regulation, and even digestive relief. It may also work to calm and relax you with its gentle notes of rose scent. Used by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful and radiant skin, geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones. This sweet-smelling oil can also uplift your mood, lesson fatigue and promote emotional wellbeing. Rose geranium oil is known for its dermatological use for the treatment of aging, wrinkled and dry skin. It has the power to minimize the look of wrinkles because it tightens facial skin and slows down the effects of aging. Some excellent reasons for us to use this sweet-scented oil in our natural products, don’t you agree?

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid rose geranium oil.  Always do a patch test.

Tea Tree (used for oily, acne prone scented face cream)

Tea tree oil is a natural antiseptic is extracted from the leaves of an indigenous Australian tree known as Melaleuca alternifolia. It is an excellent skin treatment, especially for oily, acne-prone skin, which is why it is considered the best natural remedy for acne. Acne cannot take hold of a person’s skin when one of the conditions that contribute to its development is absent. The application of tea tree oil can help counteract the growth of Propionibacterium acnes, which is why this essential oil is especially useful in the fight against acne.

Tea tree oil consists of antimicrobial compounds that help prevent microbial growth. It contains impressive antibacterial properties known as terpenes, a type of volatile oil, that work against Propionibacterium acnes, effectively destroying the acne-causing bacteria and reducing the level of acne breakouts. Tea tree oil is just as effective as some of the commonly used dermatological cures for acne. As tea tree oil is rich in terpinene-4-ol, which makes it significantly more effective in treating acne than commercial options like benzoyl peroxide. Terpinene-4-ol causes antimicrobial activity, and this destroys the skin-based bacteria responsible for acne. Although tea tree oil is not safe for ingestion, this essential oil is perfectly fine for topical application. In addition to this, tea tree oil is non-carcinogenic, which cannot be said about many of the chemical-rich, commercially used cures of acne. It can, therefore, be used as frequently as needed.

Tea tree oil for acne can work its way into skin pores, helping to disinfect the skin. This essential oil can help unblock the sebaceous glands by penetrating deep into the skin and unclogging the pores. Since acne often forms inside the pores, this is where any acne treatments must reach. The oily, dead skin cell plugs will repel water but not oil, which is why tea tree offers the perfect solution, particularly for oily, acne-prone skin. It will also destroy the acne-causing bacteria living inside the hair follicles, further reducing the likelihood of acne outbreaks. While tea tree reduces inflammation and soothes the skin, this process of disinfection helps dry out whiteheads, blackheads, and pimples, allowing the skin to return to normal. Tea tree oil can also help speed up the skin’s healing process and can help inhibit the growth of the harmful, acne-causing bacteria known to hinder our skin’s ability to heal. Tea tree oil can, therefore, prove useful to those trapped in a never-ending cycle of acne. Besides its ability to remove dirt and grease, tea tree oil has antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antiseptic properties so helps treat acne and prevents future acne outbreaks. So, we have every reason to include this powerful essential oil in our oily, acne prone face cream.

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid tea tree oil. Always do a patch test.